University of Toronto Senior Rowing Crew, Intercollegiate Champions, 1930
Date
1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 25 x 30 cm
Description
Left to right: T.R. Loudon, I. Chalmers, R.N. Starr, W.E. Algie, E.A., Peaker, J. M. Boyd, E. J. Jackson, J. H. O'Flynn, H. Halderson, T. R. Sargeant, and G. Fry
Title
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Gymnastics team, 1937-1938.
Date
[ca. 1937]
Extent and medium
1 glass plate negative : b&w ; 17 x 22 cm
Description
Athletes are wearing 'SPS' jerseys.
Title
University College Foot Ball Team, 1870
Date
1870
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 16 x 20 cm
Description
The photo is taken on the steps of University College. James Loudon, president of the university from 1892 to 1906, is sitting in the second row, far left. Standing left to right: W. Dale, _ Bruce, K.F. Junor, J. Ledyard, D. MacLaren, W.H. Kingston, and J. Crerar Sitting, middle row, left to right: J. Loudon, M. A. Dean, J. E. Hodgson, J. R. Wrightman, D. McDermid, F. Ballantyne, W. H. Ballard, and G. W,. Thompson Sitting front row, left to right: A.S. Tassle, C. Fletcher, A.Q. Miller, S.C. Biggs, J. Kelley, A. Turnbull, D. Stewart and J. Goldie
Title
University of Toronto Rowing Team
Date
1965
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis" 1965. Back Row: G. Hesse (Jr), J. Richardson (Jr), R. Veale (Jr), F. Stark (Jr), G. Wright (Jr), P.F. Little (Sr), R. Symsyk (Jr) Centre Row: B. Hartwick (Jr), G. McCullough (Jr cox), P.J. Vogt (Sr); B. Budd, (Jr), G. M. Sandala (cox) and P.L. Southman (Sr). Front Row: V. Akers (Jr), T. Gordon (Jr), G.A. Sutherland (Sr), M.L. Van Sickle (Sr), D.L. Gray (Sr)
Title
University of Toronto Senior Intercollegiate Champions, Football 1954-55
Date
1955
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18x13 cm
Description
Back Row: R.C. Brock, (Manager); J.S. McMannus, (Assn't Coach); R. P. Masterson (Coach), W.A. Stevens (Director of Athletics); H..Ringham (Trainer). Third Row: R.O. Woods, J.E. Wismer; H.E. Hall; W. Beamish; W. R. Radzick; J.F. Keffer; A.R. Watt; H.B. Wilson Second Row: W. B. Bulchak; R.J. Waugh; A.A. Riva; D.R. Cheeseman; G.S. Lansky; C.F. Smale; E. P. Muntz; R.D. Bethune; D.K. Johnston; E.F. Ford Front Row: J.W. Strapp; R.J. Kimoff; F.J. Polermo; W.R. Horton; A.G. Macklin; S. Oneschuk (Co-Captain); J.E.D. Smith (Co-Captain); J. R. Prendergast; R. G. Pinkney; B.M. Day; J. Sopinka; W. G. Stevenson.
Title
Women's Senior Intercollegiate Basketball Team
Date
1938
Extent and medium
1 halftone reproduction
Description
Taken from "Torontonensis" 1938 p.390. Front Row: Bobbie McDonald, Margaret Glass, Jean Miller (captain), Joy Brownlee, Jean Lennox Second Row: Gerry Ryan, Kay Bennett, Molly Moore, Kay Mayes (manager), Jocelyn Rea (president)
Title
University of Toronto Senior Basketball Team 1945-46
Date
December 31, 1945
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 12 cm
Description
Back Row: I.D. Morrison, Manager; D. G. Spry; T. S. Scott; D.M. Gibson; J.G.C. Cranham; W.C. Fountain; H.L. Dilworth, Coach. Front Row: H.P. Mayzel; M. M. Thomson; G. E. Wallace, captain; J.F. Clayton; S. Himel; W. Zeaton
Title
Women's Senior Intercollegiate Basketball Team
Date
1939
Extent and medium
1 halftone reproduction
Description
Taken from "Torontonensis" 1939 p.392. Front Row: Miss Beatrice Longley (coach), Margaret Pickering (president), Patsy McLean, Helen Gurney, Janie Church Second Row: Jean Lennox, Norah Bean, Bobbie McDonald (captain), Beryl Pollack, Kay Bennett
Title
Faculty of Education, Athletic Team, University of Toronto 1911-1912
Date
1911-1912
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 34 x 13 cm
Description
Top Row: H.G. Harvey, H.E. Cavell, H.D. Brown, T. E. Govenlock, E.C. McQuarrie, L. Johnstone, G.W. Robb Bottom Row: D.C. McLachlan, J.C.Copp, H.E. Lee (basketball capt), F.E. Coombs, (manager), Roy A. Walter (hockey capt.), E.F. Knipe (football capt.) E.G. Nigh
Title
University of Toronto Track Team, 1968-69
Date
1968
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: W.H. Brown, Coach; R. C. Field; G.J. Homer; J.F. Hilliard; F.A. Foot, Coach; W.P. Franklin; S.J. Wetmore; A. Birze; D.E. Kayler, Manager Front Row: R.G. Pyne; M Minden; D.T. Tong; B.N. Richards; B.J. Armstrong; D. Quibell; J. Heikurinen
Title
University of Toronto Senior Track Team, 1935-36
Date
1936
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 21 x 14 cm
Description
Back Row: A.M. Hueston (Manager); M.G.L. Trusler; I. Hamilton; C.C. Pocius, C.G. Sandlos, B.D. Sandwell; W.E. Kibblewhite Middle Row: A. Foster (Trainer); J.D. Caldwell; J.R. Cooper; H.S. Soper; H.B. Ashenhurst, A.C. Forrest, H.Phillips (Coach)
Title
Oxford-Cambridge vs Toronto-McGill, Sept 14 1901
Date
1901
Extent and medium
1 photograph: sepia ; 36 x 26 cm
Description
Track teams faced off against each other in Montreal. The Oxford-Cambridge team won the meet.
Title
University of Toronto Track and Cross Country Team, 1974-75
Date
1975
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: Bob McKay; Dave Watt; Steve Eyers; Paul Ketko; Ed North; Mick McVarish; Mike Dyon; Roman Preobrazenski; Don Corbett; Tom Sinclair; Pete Doukas; Erick Quackenbush Centre Row: Mike Donnan; Bill Jeffries; Mike Hart; John Hiley; Gerry Feeney; Jim Buchanan; Steve Chung; Csaba Nagy; Steve Lincoln; Steve Godfrey; Andy Higgins, Coach Front Row: Gord Fulton; Joe Sax; Brad Morely; Carl Georgevski; John Sharp; Phill Pyatt; Bruce Kidd; Paul Kennedy
Title
University of Toronto Track Team
Date
[197-]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 26 x 17 cm
Title
University of Toronto Track Team
Date
[ca. 1970]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 17 cm
Title
Barrie Hockey Club
Date
[ca. 1900-1903]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 34x26 cm
Title
Forestry Basketball Team and Interfaculty Champions, 1929-30
Date
1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Description
Back Row: J.P. Townson (3T3), L.E. Simpson (3T1), F. Lestlie (3T1), D.W. Gray (3T0) Front Row: J.B. Millar - Manager (2T9), W.D. Start (3T0), E.E. Grainger (3T0), F.N. Wiley (3T1), and J. Raeburn (3T0)
Title
University of Toronto - Junior Basketball Team 1948-49. Toronto and District Junior Finalists
Date
1949
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Standing: A. Dancy, A. Brown, J. Bonsall, D. Burnstein, D. Carruthers, R. Carr Seated: A. Hamilton, G. Glover, J. Braithwaite, K. Brown, G. Freeman, F. Denton Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1949 p. 439.
Title
School of Law Hockey Team
Date
1951
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Front Row:Gene Burns, John Tory, Bill Buick, Ivv Rosen, Bernie Bernstein, Stan Long Back Row: Bill Callahan (coach), Don McLennan, Bunny Austin, Jim Torrance, Jim Tory, Jim Jenner, Marvin Arnold (manager) Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1951 p. 181.
Title
Intercollegiate Badminton Team - Senior Champions
Date
1954
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 26 x 20 cm
Description
Left to Right: P.E. Fergueson, J.D. Carnwath, L.G. Bonnar, R.P. Cornish