Stulac playing on the intermediate basketball team. In 1955 Stulac won the Biggs Trophy awarded annually to the undergraduate who contributed most to University athletics from the standpoint of leadership, sportsmanship and performance.
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis," 1953 Standing, left to right: Beth Wade, Jane Timmins, Mary Macdonald, Margaret Walker, Carolyn Dobson, Shirley Roberts, Mickey Barnett Sitting, left to right: Daphne Walker, Jane Duff, June Hansford, Sally Wallace, Joan Mooney, Marion Capel, Heather Chipman
Title
A.B.B. Moore, Northrop Frye and Prime Minister Lester B. Pearson in 1963.
Date
December 07, 1963
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Description
A.B.B. Moore was President of Victoria College.
Title
Demolition of the School of Practical Science (Engineering) building.
Date
January 1967
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Description
Demolition of the old Engineering (SPS) building began in 1966. This building was also known as the 'Old Skule House.'
Title
Macpherson Committee
Date
December 1966
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Description
Some members of the Presidential Advisory Committee to Study Undergraduate Instruction in the Arts and Sciences, meet in the Galbraith Council Chamber where the first public briefs were presented in December 1966. Left to right: Stanley Nyburg, Wim Kent, C.B. Macpherson, and graduate student Frank Buck.
Title
University of Toronto Rowing Team
Date
1965
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis" 1965. Back Row: G. Hesse (Jr), J. Richardson (Jr), R. Veale (Jr), F. Stark (Jr), G. Wright (Jr), P.F. Little (Sr), R. Symsyk (Jr) Centre Row: B. Hartwick (Jr), G. McCullough (Jr cox), P.J. Vogt (Sr); B. Budd, (Jr), G. M. Sandala (cox) and P.L. Southman (Sr). Front Row: V. Akers (Jr), T. Gordon (Jr), G.A. Sutherland (Sr), M.L. Van Sickle (Sr), D.L. Gray (Sr)
Title
Construction of bleachers on the north west side of Varsity Stadium.
Date
[ca. 1950]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Title
Physical Health and Education swimmers
Date
[1958?]
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Description
Left to right: Mary Rutherford, Jean Milkard, Norma Gant, Isabell Crary, and Maureen Finn from the Peterborough Swimming Club.
Title
Tearing down the "Old Red Skulehouse", 1967 to make way for the Medical Sciences Building,
Date
1967
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w
Title
Dean Andrew R. Gordon in a laboratory in the Lash Miller Chemistry Laboratories
Date
[ca. 1963]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Description
Gordon was head of the Chemistry department from 1943-1953. He was appointed Dean of Graduate Studies in 1953, a position he held until his retirement in 1964.
Title
Staff tour of interior facilities of the Lash Miller Chemical Laboratories
Date
1963
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 26 x20 cm
Title
Laying the cornerstone of the New Building (Nursing), Oct. 30 1952.
Date
1952
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
L to R: Dr. Sidney Smith, Miss Florence Emory, Premier Leslie Frost, Col. C.E. Phillips, Miss Nettie Fidler and Miss Eileen Cryderman.
Title
Director of the School of Nursing Kathleen Russell is joined by student alumnae at the unveiling of her portrait.
Date
February 21, 1950
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 8 x 12 cm
Description
Miss Russell was Director of the School of Nursing from 1920 - 1952.The portrait was painted by Archibald Barnes.
Title
Helen Carpenter, Director of the School of Nursing seen in a meeting with other Faculty members
Date
[196-]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 24 x 20 cm
Title
Nursing students in lecture.
Date
November 1978
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 35 mm
Title
University of Toronto Senior Intercollegiate Champions, Football 1954-55
Date
1955
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18x13 cm
Description
Back Row: R.C. Brock, (Manager); J.S. McMannus, (Assn't Coach); R. P. Masterson (Coach), W.A. Stevens (Director of Athletics); H..Ringham (Trainer). Third Row: R.O. Woods, J.E. Wismer; H.E. Hall; W. Beamish; W. R. Radzick; J.F. Keffer; A.R. Watt; H.B. Wilson Second Row: W. B. Bulchak; R.J. Waugh; A.A. Riva; D.R. Cheeseman; G.S. Lansky; C.F. Smale; E. P. Muntz; R.D. Bethune; D.K. Johnston; E.F. Ford Front Row: J.W. Strapp; R.J. Kimoff; F.J. Polermo; W.R. Horton; A.G. Macklin; S. Oneschuk (Co-Captain); J.E.D. Smith (Co-Captain); J. R. Prendergast; R. G. Pinkney; B.M. Day; J. Sopinka; W. G. Stevenson.
Title
Dr. James Hillier with the electron microscope
Date
[195-]
Extent and medium
1 photograh: b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Title
University of Toronto Track Team, 1968-69
Date
1968
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: W.H. Brown, Coach; R. C. Field; G.J. Homer; J.F. Hilliard; F.A. Foot, Coach; W.P. Franklin; S.J. Wetmore; A. Birze; D.E. Kayler, Manager Front Row: R.G. Pyne; M Minden; D.T. Tong; B.N. Richards; B.J. Armstrong; D. Quibell; J. Heikurinen
Title
University of Toronto Track and Cross Country Team, 1974-75
Date
1975
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: Bob McKay; Dave Watt; Steve Eyers; Paul Ketko; Ed North; Mick McVarish; Mike Dyon; Roman Preobrazenski; Don Corbett; Tom Sinclair; Pete Doukas; Erick Quackenbush Centre Row: Mike Donnan; Bill Jeffries; Mike Hart; John Hiley; Gerry Feeney; Jim Buchanan; Steve Chung; Csaba Nagy; Steve Lincoln; Steve Godfrey; Andy Higgins, Coach Front Row: Gord Fulton; Joe Sax; Brad Morely; Carl Georgevski; John Sharp; Phill Pyatt; Bruce Kidd; Paul Kennedy