University of Toronto Senior Basketball Team 1945-46
Date
December 31, 1945
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 12 cm
Description
Back Row: I.D. Morrison, Manager; D. G. Spry; T. S. Scott; D.M. Gibson; J.G.C. Cranham; W.C. Fountain; H.L. Dilworth, Coach. Front Row: H.P. Mayzel; M. M. Thomson; G. E. Wallace, captain; J.F. Clayton; S. Himel; W. Zeaton
Title
University of Toronto - Junior Basketball Team 1948-49. Toronto and District Junior Finalists
Date
1949
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Standing: A. Dancy, A. Brown, J. Bonsall, D. Burnstein, D. Carruthers, R. Carr Seated: A. Hamilton, G. Glover, J. Braithwaite, K. Brown, G. Freeman, F. Denton Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1949 p. 439.
Back Row: G. Darby, M. Lindzon, W. Renwick, J. Knapp, I Stern, D. Barr, G. Fyfe Front Row: D. Naruse, H. Stein, J. Greenberg, r. Lane, M. Auerback, M. Bardenstein
Title
Intramural Men's Hockey - Meds Senior Team, 1948-1949
Date
February 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Back Row: Axe Haliburton, Hugh Davis, Bruce Halliday, Bob LaRose (coach), Bob Armstrong (manager), Griff Pearson (hockey rep), Keith Soper, John Evans, J.B. Wynne Front Row: Jim Smith, Tony Cecutti, John Barker, J. Thompson, Des Horan, Dan Daley
From left to right: Pat Cockburn, Jane Matthews, Catherine Fowler (President and Manager), Judy Price and Margaret Schram
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team. 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team, 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Intramural Men's Football - Junior Meds Team, 1949-1950
Date
November 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Title
Intercollegiate Women's Archery - team practice at Varsity Stadium
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Surveying target are Helen Prendergast (IV, St. Mike's), Ruth Campbell (III, Vic), Phylis Burke (II, St. Mike's), and Barbara Neff, (III, Vic). (1949-1950)
Back Row: A. Zimmerman, J. Cumming, P. Shea, b. Riddell, B. Armstrong, M. Spicer Front Row: R. Eades, G. Wylei, B. Botley, M. Leitch
Title
Intercollegiate Women's Archery - team practice at Varsity Stadium
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Members are (from left to right): Helen Prendergast (IV, St. Mike's), Barbara Neff, (III, Vic), Phylis Burke (II, St. Mike's), and Ruth Campbell (III, Vic). (1949-1950)
Title
University of Toronto English Rugby Team, 1946-47
Date
1946-1947
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 24x14 cm.
Description
Back Row: M.D. Arnaud ; E.J. Cosford, Manager; J.G. Thompson Middle Row: J. D. Hickman; S. Cameron; R.W. Morris; S.B. Brakenbury; W. French; G.H.Tucker Front Row: W. W. Reisberry; J. Butterfield; J.F. Howard; A.H. Zimmerman; J. DesBrisay
Title
Women's Senior Intercollegiate Basketball Team
Date
1940
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 15 x 9 cm
Description
From left to right: Helen Gurney (captain), Jean Crawford, Margaret Pickering, (President), Margaret Stock, Bobbie McDonald, Beryl Pollock, Jean Lennox, Ruth Danard, Mary Casson, Miss Beatrice Longley, (coach)
Title
University of Toronto Track Senior Team, 1945-46
Date
December 31, 1945
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: F.W. Brown, Manager; K.W. Gilles; J.D. Orr; Hector Phillips, Coach; J. Chapman; T.W. Barry; A. Foster, Trainer Centre Row: Dr. W.E. Brown; H.L. Davies; J.W. L. Goering; C.A. Macdonald; P.S. Shackleton; A. B. Antoni Front Row: J.V. A. O'Brien; W.A. Deane; J.W. Fielding; F. Fordyce; W.J. Kerr; W.R.C. McAdam; Dr. E.H. Campbell
Title
University of Toronto Track Senior Intercollegiate Track Champions 1948-49
Date
1949
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: E.C. Marter, (Manager); D. Green; R.J. Carr; J.M. Duff; W.Farlinger; G.E. Speers; F. McCurry; B.G. Lowes, Staff Member Front Row: R.C. Pearson; H.R. Davies; J.M. Gayman; G.S. Doull; G.W. taylor; J.E. Rhame; D.S. Schell
Title
University of Toronto Intermediate Boxing and Wrestling Team, Intercollegiate Champions, 1946-1947
Date
1946-1947
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: Tony Canazano, boxing coach; G.A. Life, Assistant Wrestling Coach; D.B. Holmes, Manager; A.R.T. Chetwynd; E.S. Wolfson, Assistant Manager; W.H. Martin. Centre Row: M. Sugar; J.C. Folinsbee; W.H. Aitken; J.A. Taylor; J.L. Thomson; K.A. Wipper; D. A. Barr; G. Daly, Wrestling coach. Front Row: J. Lepingwell; J.G. Stulac; W. O'Boyle; A.W. Nicholls; F.D. Wilson; E. B. McCuish; B. M. Jackson; J.E. Laxton; C.P. Scott.