University of Toronto Senior Rowing Crew, Intercollegiate Champions, 1930
Date
1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 25 x 30 cm
Description
Left to right: T.R. Loudon, I. Chalmers, R.N. Starr, W.E. Algie, E.A., Peaker, J. M. Boyd, E. J. Jackson, J. H. O'Flynn, H. Halderson, T. R. Sargeant, and G. Fry
Title
Faculty of Applied Science and Engineering Gymnastics team, 1937-1938.
Date
[ca. 1937]
Extent and medium
1 glass plate negative : b&w ; 17 x 22 cm
Description
Athletes are wearing 'SPS' jerseys.
Title
Women's Senior Intercollegiate Basketball Team
Date
1938
Extent and medium
1 halftone reproduction
Description
Taken from "Torontonensis" 1938 p.390. Front Row: Bobbie McDonald, Margaret Glass, Jean Miller (captain), Joy Brownlee, Jean Lennox Second Row: Gerry Ryan, Kay Bennett, Molly Moore, Kay Mayes (manager), Jocelyn Rea (president)
Title
Women's Senior Intercollegiate Basketball Team
Date
1939
Extent and medium
1 halftone reproduction
Description
Taken from "Torontonensis" 1939 p.392. Front Row: Miss Beatrice Longley (coach), Margaret Pickering (president), Patsy McLean, Helen Gurney, Janie Church Second Row: Jean Lennox, Norah Bean, Bobbie McDonald (captain), Beryl Pollack, Kay Bennett
Title
University of Toronto Senior Track Team, 1935-36
Date
1936
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 21 x 14 cm
Description
Back Row: A.M. Hueston (Manager); M.G.L. Trusler; I. Hamilton; C.C. Pocius, C.G. Sandlos, B.D. Sandwell; W.E. Kibblewhite Middle Row: A. Foster (Trainer); J.D. Caldwell; J.R. Cooper; H.S. Soper; H.B. Ashenhurst, A.C. Forrest, H.Phillips (Coach)
Title
Forestry Basketball Team and Interfaculty Champions, 1929-30
Date
1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Description
Back Row: J.P. Townson (3T3), L.E. Simpson (3T1), F. Lestlie (3T1), D.W. Gray (3T0) Front Row: J.B. Millar - Manager (2T9), W.D. Start (3T0), E.E. Grainger (3T0), F.N. Wiley (3T1), and J. Raeburn (3T0)
Title
University of Toronto Senior Rugby Team. Intercollegiate Champions - Eastern Canada Finalists
Date
1932
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 28 x 36 cm
Description
Back Row: C.E. Vaughan (Manager), H.M.S. Ferguson, J.R. Fitzpatrick, J. Carruthers (Trainer) Third Row: E.B. Fenner, R.H. Miller, H. L. Arnup, J.H. Dawson, G.E. Boothe, G.L. Laing, G.H. Hees Second Row: M.A. Elson, E.H. Gibson, W. Cutler, H.A. Henderson, D.E. Quigge, K.W. Peacock, E.B. Rogers, J.C.H. Copp Front Row: D.M. Dewar, J.W. Sinclair, Dr. Cody, J.D. Sinclair (Captain), Dr. H.E. Hobbs (Coach) Warren Stevens (Athletic Director), D.S. Wood.
Title
University of Toronto Senior Rugby Team, Intercollegiate Champions 1936-37
Date
1937
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 24 x 19 cm
Description
Third Row: M. F. Williams, I. R. Edwards, J. E. Casson, E. S. Jarvis, C. C. Gray, J. Carruthers Second Row: H. B. Shipman, J. P. N. Holden, F. N. Beattie, C. N. Brebner, D. L. Mumford, F. E. J. Sirdevan, I. Maclachlan, S. Jackson, W. B. Gray, Warren Stevens First Row: K. S. Harris, R. C. Ripley, R. D. Isbister, G. J. Nally, Dr. H. J. Cody, E. A. Greco, A. D. Williams, F. H. Buck, R. G. Alison
Title
University of Toronto Senior Rugby Team, 1932-33 Intercollegiate Champions - Eastern Finalists
Date
1933
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 25.5 x 34 cm
Description
Back row: C. E. vaughan (Manager), H. M. S. Ferguson, J. R. Fitzpatrick, J. Carruthers (Trainer) Third row: E. B. Fenner, R. H. Miller, H. L. Arnup, J. H. Dawson, G. E. Boothe, G. L. Laing, G. H. Hees Second row: M. A. Elson, E. H. Gibson, W. Cutler, H. A. Henderson, D. E. McQuigge, K. W. Peacock, E. B. Rogers, J. C. H. Copp Front row: D. M. Dewar, J. W. Sinclair, Dr. Cody, J. D. Sinclair (Captain), Dr. H. E. Hobbs (Coach), Warren Stevens (Athletic Director), D. S. Wood
Title
University of Toronto British Rugby Club, 1931
Date
1931
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b/w
Title
Intermediate Rugby Team, 1934-35
Date
1934
Extent and medium
1 photograph: sepia
Title
University of Toronto Intercollegiate Water Polo Champions, 1929-30
Date
1929-1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 22x16 cm
Description
Back Row: R.H. Dyble (President), E.G. Sinclair , E.N. Ward, B.R. Alexander, F.N. Blackwell, T.L. Marsh (Secretary) Front Row: C.D. Shortt (Manager), G.H. Glass, G.H. Spence (Captain), R. A. Armstrong, W. J. Ayers Insets H.C. Graham, F. Lorenzen (Coach)