Lady Godiva, riding a white horse, is lead by an female engineering student wearing a "Skule" sweater.
Title
E.A. Wallberg Memorial Building
Date
[ca. 1949]
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 16 x 21 cm
Description
The Wallberg Memorial Building, housing chemical engineering and the department of chemistry, opened in 1949.
Title
Civil Engineering bridge building competition
Date
1970
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Title
Stage scene from play Crime and Punishment staged by Hart House Theatre, October 22 to October 29, 1949.
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w : 12 x 18 cm
Title
George Stulac
Date
1954
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 14 x 25 cm
Description
Stulac playing on the intermediate basketball team. In 1955 Stulac won the Biggs Trophy awarded annually to the undergraduate who contributed most to University athletics from the standpoint of leadership, sportsmanship and performance.
Title
Construction of bleachers on the north west side of Varsity Stadium.
Date
[ca. 1950]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Title
Laying the cornerstone of the New Building (Nursing), Oct. 30 1952.
Date
1952
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
L to R: Dr. Sidney Smith, Miss Florence Emory, Premier Leslie Frost, Col. C.E. Phillips, Miss Nettie Fidler and Miss Eileen Cryderman.
Title
Director of the School of Nursing Kathleen Russell is joined by student alumnae at the unveiling of her portrait.
Date
February 21, 1950
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 8 x 12 cm
Description
Miss Russell was Director of the School of Nursing from 1920 - 1952.The portrait was painted by Archibald Barnes.
Title
Nursing students in lecture.
Date
November 1978
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 35 mm
Title
University of Toronto Senior Intercollegiate Champions, Football 1954-55
Date
1955
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18x13 cm
Description
Back Row: R.C. Brock, (Manager); J.S. McMannus, (Assn't Coach); R. P. Masterson (Coach), W.A. Stevens (Director of Athletics); H..Ringham (Trainer). Third Row: R.O. Woods, J.E. Wismer; H.E. Hall; W. Beamish; W. R. Radzick; J.F. Keffer; A.R. Watt; H.B. Wilson Second Row: W. B. Bulchak; R.J. Waugh; A.A. Riva; D.R. Cheeseman; G.S. Lansky; C.F. Smale; E. P. Muntz; R.D. Bethune; D.K. Johnston; E.F. Ford Front Row: J.W. Strapp; R.J. Kimoff; F.J. Polermo; W.R. Horton; A.G. Macklin; S. Oneschuk (Co-Captain); J.E.D. Smith (Co-Captain); J. R. Prendergast; R. G. Pinkney; B.M. Day; J. Sopinka; W. G. Stevenson.
Title
University of Toronto Track and Cross Country Team, 1974-75
Date
1975
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: Bob McKay; Dave Watt; Steve Eyers; Paul Ketko; Ed North; Mick McVarish; Mike Dyon; Roman Preobrazenski; Don Corbett; Tom Sinclair; Pete Doukas; Erick Quackenbush Centre Row: Mike Donnan; Bill Jeffries; Mike Hart; John Hiley; Gerry Feeney; Jim Buchanan; Steve Chung; Csaba Nagy; Steve Lincoln; Steve Godfrey; Andy Higgins, Coach Front Row: Gord Fulton; Joe Sax; Brad Morely; Carl Georgevski; John Sharp; Phill Pyatt; Bruce Kidd; Paul Kennedy
Title
Herb Tilson (winner of the 3 mile) and Chuck Wortman (2nd place) shaking hands