Photograph taken from "Torontonensis," 1953 Standing, left to right: Beth Wade, Jane Timmins, Mary Macdonald, Margaret Walker, Carolyn Dobson, Shirley Roberts, Mickey Barnett Sitting, left to right: Daphne Walker, Jane Duff, June Hansford, Sally Wallace, Joan Mooney, Marion Capel, Heather Chipman
Title
University of Toronto Rowing Team
Date
1965
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis" 1965. Back Row: G. Hesse (Jr), J. Richardson (Jr), R. Veale (Jr), F. Stark (Jr), G. Wright (Jr), P.F. Little (Sr), R. Symsyk (Jr) Centre Row: B. Hartwick (Jr), G. McCullough (Jr cox), P.J. Vogt (Sr); B. Budd, (Jr), G. M. Sandala (cox) and P.L. Southman (Sr). Front Row: V. Akers (Jr), T. Gordon (Jr), G.A. Sutherland (Sr), M.L. Van Sickle (Sr), D.L. Gray (Sr)
Title
University of Toronto Senior Intercollegiate Champions, Football 1954-55
Date
1955
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18x13 cm
Description
Back Row: R.C. Brock, (Manager); J.S. McMannus, (Assn't Coach); R. P. Masterson (Coach), W.A. Stevens (Director of Athletics); H..Ringham (Trainer). Third Row: R.O. Woods, J.E. Wismer; H.E. Hall; W. Beamish; W. R. Radzick; J.F. Keffer; A.R. Watt; H.B. Wilson Second Row: W. B. Bulchak; R.J. Waugh; A.A. Riva; D.R. Cheeseman; G.S. Lansky; C.F. Smale; E. P. Muntz; R.D. Bethune; D.K. Johnston; E.F. Ford Front Row: J.W. Strapp; R.J. Kimoff; F.J. Polermo; W.R. Horton; A.G. Macklin; S. Oneschuk (Co-Captain); J.E.D. Smith (Co-Captain); J. R. Prendergast; R. G. Pinkney; B.M. Day; J. Sopinka; W. G. Stevenson.
Title
University of Toronto Track Team, 1968-69
Date
1968
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: W.H. Brown, Coach; R. C. Field; G.J. Homer; J.F. Hilliard; F.A. Foot, Coach; W.P. Franklin; S.J. Wetmore; A. Birze; D.E. Kayler, Manager Front Row: R.G. Pyne; M Minden; D.T. Tong; B.N. Richards; B.J. Armstrong; D. Quibell; J. Heikurinen
Title
School of Law Hockey Team
Date
1951
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Front Row:Gene Burns, John Tory, Bill Buick, Ivv Rosen, Bernie Bernstein, Stan Long Back Row: Bill Callahan (coach), Don McLennan, Bunny Austin, Jim Torrance, Jim Tory, Jim Jenner, Marvin Arnold (manager) Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1951 p. 181.
Title
Intercollegiate Badminton Team - Senior Champions
Date
1954
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 26 x 20 cm
Description
Left to Right: P.E. Fergueson, J.D. Carnwath, L.G. Bonnar, R.P. Cornish
Title
University of Toronto, Senior Football Champions 1958-59
Date
1959
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 24 x 18 cm
Description
Back row: J. S. McManus (Assistant Coach), A. D. White (Coach), W. A. Stevens (Director of Athletics), D. R. Gawley (Manager), H. Ringham (Trainer) Third row: G. Harding, M. J. Dever, D. E. Pinkham, R. I. Knowles, J. H. Porter, J. E. King, R. L. Joynt, W. Sopinka, P. R. Burroughs, N. Bruchovsky, D. A. Baird Second row: G. P. Joyce, M. Chykaliuk, A. K. Connolly, W. T. Hunter, W. J. Thoburn, J. T. Evans, D. H. Creswell, S. H. Chisholm, M. C. Bell, J. A. Bell Front row: D. C. Brodie, L. H. Stacey, R. J. Dann, B. T. Aston, W. G. Adams, E. J. Chorostecki (Captain), C. M. Russell (Captain), D. K. Johnston, J. T. Eyton, S. V. Martini, T. E. Reid, R. C. Risk
Title
University of Toronto Senior Football Team Champions, 1951
Date
1951
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 24.5 x 19 cm
Description
Back row: D. R. Brien, T. C. Bird, J. W. Roberts, W. A. Stevens, R. P. Masterson, A. D. White, A. R. T. Chetwynd, H. Ringham, G. D. Barnhill Third row: P. Hynbida, E. L. Jones, J. A. Brown, J. Harris, B. Johnson, A. Dancy, R. A. Garside, R. Yakasovich, B. A. Miles, A. S. Lawson Second row: A. J. Haig, H. A. Hyde, J. Butler, G. B. White, S. Oneschuk, G. W. Sutherland, D. A. Ellis, C. M. Hames, R. R. McMurtry, R. G. McFadden Front row: M. J. Hadlow, V. Colizza, J. Adams, R. L. Rumball, R. E. Dale, J. R. Evans, W. J. Bewley, A. J. Bell, R. E. Leeming, H. J. Tamowski, W. M. McFarlane
Title
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Senior Intercollegiate Champions 1967
Date
1967
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 50 x 40 cm
Title
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Yates Cup Champions 1983
Date
1983
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 35 x 27 cm
Title
University of Toronto O.Q.AA and College Bowl Football Champions, 1965-66
Back Row: G. Darby, M. Lindzon, W. Renwick, J. Knapp, I Stern, D. Barr, G. Fyfe Front Row: D. Naruse, H. Stein, J. Greenberg, r. Lane, M. Auerback, M. Bardenstein
Title
Intramural Men's Hockey - Meds Senior Team, 1948-1949
Date
February 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Back Row: Axe Haliburton, Hugh Davis, Bruce Halliday, Bob LaRose (coach), Bob Armstrong (manager), Griff Pearson (hockey rep), Keith Soper, John Evans, J.B. Wynne Front Row: Jim Smith, Tony Cecutti, John Barker, J. Thompson, Des Horan, Dan Daley
From left to right: Pat Cockburn, Jane Matthews, Catherine Fowler (President and Manager), Judy Price and Margaret Schram
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team. 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team, 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Intramural Men's Football - Junior Meds Team, 1949-1950
Date
November 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Title
Intercollegiate Women's Archery - team practice at Varsity Stadium
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Surveying target are Helen Prendergast (IV, St. Mike's), Ruth Campbell (III, Vic), Phylis Burke (II, St. Mike's), and Barbara Neff, (III, Vic). (1949-1950)