Forestry Basketball Team and Interfaculty Champions, 1929-30
Date
1930
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Description
Back Row: J.P. Townson (3T3), L.E. Simpson (3T1), F. Lestlie (3T1), D.W. Gray (3T0) Front Row: J.B. Millar - Manager (2T9), W.D. Start (3T0), E.E. Grainger (3T0), F.N. Wiley (3T1), and J. Raeburn (3T0)
Title
University of Toronto - Junior Basketball Team 1948-49. Toronto and District Junior Finalists
Date
1949
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Standing: A. Dancy, A. Brown, J. Bonsall, D. Burnstein, D. Carruthers, R. Carr Seated: A. Hamilton, G. Glover, J. Braithwaite, K. Brown, G. Freeman, F. Denton Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1949 p. 439.
Title
St. Hilda's College Basketball Team
Date
1920
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Left to right: E. Anderson, D. Frapp, F Burwash (capt) M. Ewart, D. Smith, P. Young Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1920 p. 103.
Title
Victoria College Women's Basketball Team
Date
1921
Extent and medium
1 halftone
Description
Standing left to right: L. Terryberry, L. Cotton, G. Studholme, V Hogarth, M. Thomas Sitting left to right: H. Marshall, G. Wallis, H. Irwin (capt), G. Taye, W. Snider Team Portrait taken from the yearbook, Torontonensis 1921 p. 86.
Title
University of Toronto First Rugby Team, 1914
Date
1914
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 50 x 40 cm
Description
Back row: J. W.MacKenzie, A. M. Horner, C. A. Hughes, H. Westerby, S. M. Peterkin, L. L. Lindsay, C. E. Gage, H. Cassels, H. L. Nicholson, H. L. Thompson, W. L. MacKenzie, F. Bryans, Douglas Gardner In centre: G. H. Berry, J. C. McClelland, A. E. Cuzner, J. C. McCurdy, Dr. J. W. Barton Front row: M. A. Clarkson, R. A. Sheey, J. B. Doyle, W. H. O'Reilly, D. McMullen, L. Adlard, R. B. Sinclair, W. W. Stratton, Hume Crawford, W. C. Milne, W. K. Campbell, L. Saunders
Title
University of Toronto I Rugby Team, 1920-21 Canadian Intercollegiate Union Champions, Canadian Rugby Union Champions
Date
1921
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 29 x 24 cm
Description
Back row: F. C. A. Houston, M. D. Earle, J. W. Douglas, W. B. Snyder, W. L. Mackenzie, J. Hyde, W. L. Wallace, E. G. Rolph, C. C. Allan, K. A. Hamilton Middle Row:E. W. Wesman, A. G. Stirrett, A. W. Carew, N. W. Taylor, J. W. Taylor, P. A. C. Ketchum, H. C. Cassels Jr., J. M. Breen, W. C. Foulds, Dr. J. W. Barton, H. F. Ketchum Front row: A. S. Malcolmson, W. E. Blatz, J. R. Stirrett, L. M. Murray, G. G. Duncan, R. T. Weaver, F. W. Fisher, R. H. Ferguson, F. G. Sullivan, H. E. Hobbs Inset: K. L. Carruthers
Title
UofT Association Football Team, 1892-93. (Champions of Canada)
Date
1893
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 15.5 x 15 cm
Description
A. R. Goldie, C. Forrester, F. A. Stuart, N. J. McArthur, G. D. Porter, D. M. Duncan, W. P. Thomson, Prof. R. Ramsay Wright, J. C. Breckenridge, W. McDonald, H. E. Sampson, W. M. Govenlock, D. Murray, W. E. Lingelbach
Title
Varsity First Rugby Team. City Champions 1902
Date
1902
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 30 x 25 cm
Description
Back row: C.C. McLennan, F. W. Baldwin, W. L. Gilbert, H. E. Beatty Third row: J. Madden, G. M. Biggs (Captain), Prof. McCurdy (Hon. Pres.), J. Gordon Fleck (Manager), P. Laing, P. V. Jermyn Second row: E. Gibson, F. E. Fyle Front row: A. C. Snively, W. C. Cochrane, H. L. Hoyles, L. D. Young, R. B. Burwell, R. Pearson
Title
University of Toronto Association Football Team, 1890. (Champions of Canada)
Date
1890
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 18.5 x 13 cm
Description
G. D. Porter, B. W. Merrill, D. M. Duncan, W. E. Buckingham, G. Forrester, W. I. Senkler, W. S. McLay, S. C. Wood, J. W. Edgar, Prof. J. Mark Baldwin, W. P. Thomson, E. P. Gordon, J. C. Warbrick, J. C. Breckenridge, H. B. Fraser
Title
Varsity II, Intermediate Champions of Ontario and Canada, 1897
Date
1897
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 40 x 27.5 cm
Description
Back row: N. E. Hinch, R. W. Smith, R. S. Waldie, H. W. Spence, W. D. Ferris, R. E. McArthur, G. H. Balls, B. C. Ansley, R. W. K. White Middle row: G. E. Revell, R. Telford, T. W. Stoddart, G. W. Ross, A. W. Tanner, F. H. Scott, W. E. Foreman, S. P. McMordie Front row: P. C. McArthur, G. A. Hall, N. H. Beal, E. W. Beatty, N. H. Montizambert, E. P. Brown
Title
Toronto University Rugby Team 1901, Inter-College Champions
Date
1901
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 42 x 31.5 cm
Description
Back row: H. L. Hoyles (Manager), W. L. Gilbert, W. Campbell, C. C. Maclennan, A. L. Maclennan, H. G. Wallace, J. A. Maclaren, J. H. Chown, R. Bryce, W. B. Hendry, F. Burnham, A. J. Isbester, S. P. Biggs, E. R. Paterson Middle row: G. W. Ross Jr. (President), J. A. McCallum (Captain), Prof. J. F. McCurdy (Hon. President), W. E. Douglas (President C.I.R.F.U.) Front row: A. E. Gibson, F. W. Baldwin, G. M. Biggs, "Punk", P. V. Jermyn, H. E. Beatty, E. Boyd, R. D. Stratton
Title
University of Toronto Rugby Club - Senior Intercollegiate Champions, 1926.
Date
1926
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 34 x 26.5 cm
Description
Back row: D. D. Carrick, J. A. Carrick, W. L. Woods Third row: H. E. Rykert, F. F. Hutchison, H. S. Irwin, F. S. Daly, G. A. Morgan, J. E. Long, H. D. Marritt, J. Carruthers, C. M. King Second row: J. H. Bales, G. F. Trimble, F. N. Dundas, R. B. McPherson, W. B. Snyder, L. E. Blackwell, W. M. Master, F. H. Stollery, L. H. Carroll Front row: A. E. Young, W. S. Hargraft, J. D. Sinclair, H. N. Crighton, K. O. Roos, M. H. Snyder
Title
University of Toronto O.R.F.U. Champions 1928-29
Date
1929
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 45 x 17 cm & 42 x 16 cm
Description
Left to Right: J. M. Scott, J. W. MacMillan, S. Kernohan, J. E. R. Wood, A. H. McCullough, J. C. Johnston, C. A. Rudell, A. J. Stringer, D. S. Wood, W. F. G. Adams, M. B. Furber, J. B. Burk, N. Hatton, F. M. Scott, R. G. Knowles, J. D. Sinclair, A. Snider, A. C. Baillie, J. W. Douglas, W. R. McIntyre, F. Jackman
Title
University of Toronto I Rugby Team, 1921-22 Senior Intercollegiate Champions
Date
1922
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 28 x 24 cm
Description
Back row: L. E. Blackwell, H. F. Ketchum, F. W. Bartlett, L. L. Smith, T. W. Warner, C. R. Somerville, W. B. Snyder, J. C. Paterson, K. L. Carruthers, J. Hyde, C. L. W. Hames Middle row: W. R. Baker, C. R. Weber, L. M. Murray, G. M. Purcell, Pres. Falconer, G. G. Duncan, Dr. J. C. Maynard, H. A. MacLennan, H. E. Hobbs, R. T. Weaver, F. Carroll, W. E. Bennett Front row: L. Pearlman, F. W. Fisher, A. W. Carew, H. A. Reilly, R. H. Ferguson, N. W. Taylor, G. E. Westman, E. G. Rolph, W. K. Prendergast
Title
1903 University of Toronto Football Team
Date
1903
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w
Description
City Champions, Ontario Champions, Inter-Collegiate Champions
Back Row: G. Darby, M. Lindzon, W. Renwick, J. Knapp, I Stern, D. Barr, G. Fyfe Front Row: D. Naruse, H. Stein, J. Greenberg, r. Lane, M. Auerback, M. Bardenstein
Title
Intramural Men's Hockey - Meds Senior Team, 1948-1949
Date
February 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Back Row: Axe Haliburton, Hugh Davis, Bruce Halliday, Bob LaRose (coach), Bob Armstrong (manager), Griff Pearson (hockey rep), Keith Soper, John Evans, J.B. Wynne Front Row: Jim Smith, Tony Cecutti, John Barker, J. Thompson, Des Horan, Dan Daley
From left to right: Pat Cockburn, Jane Matthews, Catherine Fowler (President and Manager), Judy Price and Margaret Schram
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team. 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.