Back Row: G. Darby, M. Lindzon, W. Renwick, J. Knapp, I Stern, D. Barr, G. Fyfe Front Row: D. Naruse, H. Stein, J. Greenberg, r. Lane, M. Auerback, M. Bardenstein
Title
Intramural Men's Hockey - Meds Senior Team, 1948-1949
Date
February 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Back Row: Axe Haliburton, Hugh Davis, Bruce Halliday, Bob LaRose (coach), Bob Armstrong (manager), Griff Pearson (hockey rep), Keith Soper, John Evans, J.B. Wynne Front Row: Jim Smith, Tony Cecutti, John Barker, J. Thompson, Des Horan, Dan Daley
From left to right: Pat Cockburn, Jane Matthews, Catherine Fowler (President and Manager), Judy Price and Margaret Schram
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team. 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Varsity Blues Football Team, 1949-1950
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Front Row: Norm West, Bill Llowd, Jimmie Bell, Nick Purdue, Hubie Sinclair, John Kelly, Greg McFadden, Jack Roberts and Al Stenvenson Back Row: Dick Mitchell (assistant coach), Ed Fisher, Rod McLennan, John Choestecki, Al Brown, Adam Zimmerman, Fraser Mustard, Wally London, Alexander Lawson, Billy Danylchuck, Harry Hyde, Murray Hadlow, Pete Bennett, Dick Brown, Ian Clark, Bill Brewer, Coach Bob Masterson, Don Longmore.
Title
Intramural Men's Football - Junior Meds Team, 1949-1950
Date
November 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Title
Intercollegiate Women's Archery - team practice at Varsity Stadium
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Surveying target are Helen Prendergast (IV, St. Mike's), Ruth Campbell (III, Vic), Phylis Burke (II, St. Mike's), and Barbara Neff, (III, Vic). (1949-1950)
Back Row: A. Zimmerman, J. Cumming, P. Shea, b. Riddell, B. Armstrong, M. Spicer Front Row: R. Eades, G. Wylei, B. Botley, M. Leitch
Title
Intercollegiate Women's Archery - team practice at Varsity Stadium
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 4x5
Description
Members are (from left to right): Helen Prendergast (IV, St. Mike's), Barbara Neff, (III, Vic), Phylis Burke (II, St. Mike's), and Ruth Campbell (III, Vic). (1949-1950)
Title
Women's Intercollegiate Hockey Team, 1926
Date
1926
Extent and medium
1 halftone reproduction
Description
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis," 1926. Left to right: Dorothy McNaughton, Jessie Mooney, Eileen Ditchburn, Jerry Campbell (coach), Ruth Hazelwood, Doris Ross, Marion Hilliard and Nettie Hanson
Title
Varsity Base Ball Club, 1887
Date
1887
Extent and medium
1 glass plate negative : b&w ; 17 x 22 cm
Description
Left to right standing: F. McLeay, Douglas Armour, C.P. Clarke, J.F. Snetsinger, E.C. Senkler Left to right middle: S.D. Schultz, A.N. Garrett, H.J. Senkler, A. McCrimmon Left to right sitting: E.G. Rykert, W.O. Galloway
Title
University of Toronto Senior Rugby Team. Intercollegiate Champions - Eastern Canada Finalists
Date
1932
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 28 x 36 cm
Description
Back Row: C.E. Vaughan (Manager), H.M.S. Ferguson, J.R. Fitzpatrick, J. Carruthers (Trainer) Third Row: E.B. Fenner, R.H. Miller, H. L. Arnup, J.H. Dawson, G.E. Boothe, G.L. Laing, G.H. Hees Second Row: M.A. Elson, E.H. Gibson, W. Cutler, H.A. Henderson, D.E. Quigge, K.W. Peacock, E.B. Rogers, J.C.H. Copp Front Row: D.M. Dewar, J.W. Sinclair, Dr. Cody, J.D. Sinclair (Captain), Dr. H.E. Hobbs (Coach) Warren Stevens (Athletic Director), D.S. Wood.
Title
University of Toronto Junior Hockey Team, Junior O.H.A. Champions 1915
Date
1915
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 20x15 cm
Description
Top Row: W.W. Stratton, L.B. Sauders, M.E. Malone, J.Mac. Sheldon, W.B. Ramsay Middle Row: Dr. J.W. Barton (Physical Director), Dr. Roy H. Thomas (Honorary Coach), Conn Smythe (Captain), A. B. Whaley (Manager) Botton Row: G.R. Gouinlock, Gordon W. Davis, W.L. Rennie, Harry Westerby (Trainer)
Title
University of Toronto Hockey Team 1920-21, Intercollegiate, O.H.A., Allan Cup Champions
Date
1921
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 24x19 cm
Description
Insert top left corner: R.B.West (Manager) Back Row: J.H. Langtry, N. Lang (Trainer), F.R. McDonald (Secretary), P.F. McIntyre (President), G.E. Westman, J.O. Olson, Dr. J.W. Barton, (Phys. Director), Conn Smythe (Hon. Vice-President), J.A. Sullivan Second Row: Dr. A.B. Wright (Hon. President), Stanley Brown, W. B. Ramsay (Captain), W.J. Carson, Dr. W.A. Dafoe (Hon. Coach) Bottom Row: E.N. Wright, Intercollegiate Cup, Allan Cup, O.H.A. Cup, F.G. Sullivan
Title
University of Toronto English Rugby Team, 1946-47
Date
1946-1947
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 24x14 cm.
Description
Back Row: M.D. Arnaud ; E.J. Cosford, Manager; J.G. Thompson Middle Row: J. D. Hickman; S. Cameron; R.W. Morris; S.B. Brakenbury; W. French; G.H.Tucker Front Row: W. W. Reisberry; J. Butterfield; J.F. Howard; A.H. Zimmerman; J. DesBrisay