Lady Godiva, riding a white horse, is lead by an female engineering student wearing a "Skule" sweater.
Title
E.A. Wallberg Memorial Building
Date
[ca. 1949]
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 16 x 21 cm
Description
The Wallberg Memorial Building, housing chemical engineering and the department of chemistry, opened in 1949.
Title
Civil Engineering bridge building competition
Date
1970
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Title
Stage scene from play Crime and Punishment staged by Hart House Theatre, October 22 to October 29, 1949.
Date
October 1949
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w : 12 x 18 cm
Title
University of Toronto Cheerleaders
Date
[ca. 1953]
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 9 x 19 cm
Title
George Stulac
Date
1954
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 14 x 25 cm
Description
Stulac playing on the intermediate basketball team. In 1955 Stulac won the Biggs Trophy awarded annually to the undergraduate who contributed most to University athletics from the standpoint of leadership, sportsmanship and performance.
Photograph taken from "Torontonensis," 1953 Standing, left to right: Beth Wade, Jane Timmins, Mary Macdonald, Margaret Walker, Carolyn Dobson, Shirley Roberts, Mickey Barnett Sitting, left to right: Daphne Walker, Jane Duff, June Hansford, Sally Wallace, Joan Mooney, Marion Capel, Heather Chipman
Title
Construction of bleachers on the north west side of Varsity Stadium.
Date
[ca. 1950]
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 25 x 20 cm
Title
Physical Health and Education swimmers
Date
[1958?]
Extent and medium
1 photograph : b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Description
Left to right: Mary Rutherford, Jean Milkard, Norma Gant, Isabell Crary, and Maureen Finn from the Peterborough Swimming Club.
Title
Nursing students in lecture.
Date
November 1978
Extent and medium
1 negative: b&w ; 35 mm
Title
University of Toronto Senior Intercollegiate Champions, Football 1954-55
Date
1955
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18x13 cm
Description
Back Row: R.C. Brock, (Manager); J.S. McMannus, (Assn't Coach); R. P. Masterson (Coach), W.A. Stevens (Director of Athletics); H..Ringham (Trainer). Third Row: R.O. Woods, J.E. Wismer; H.E. Hall; W. Beamish; W. R. Radzick; J.F. Keffer; A.R. Watt; H.B. Wilson Second Row: W. B. Bulchak; R.J. Waugh; A.A. Riva; D.R. Cheeseman; G.S. Lansky; C.F. Smale; E. P. Muntz; R.D. Bethune; D.K. Johnston; E.F. Ford Front Row: J.W. Strapp; R.J. Kimoff; F.J. Polermo; W.R. Horton; A.G. Macklin; S. Oneschuk (Co-Captain); J.E.D. Smith (Co-Captain); J. R. Prendergast; R. G. Pinkney; B.M. Day; J. Sopinka; W. G. Stevenson.
Title
Dr. James Hillier with the electron microscope
Date
[195-]
Extent and medium
1 photograh: b&w ; 20 x 25 cm
Title
University of Toronto Track and Cross Country Team, 1974-75
Date
1975
Extent and medium
1 photograph: b&w ; 18 x 13 cm
Description
Back Row: Bob McKay; Dave Watt; Steve Eyers; Paul Ketko; Ed North; Mick McVarish; Mike Dyon; Roman Preobrazenski; Don Corbett; Tom Sinclair; Pete Doukas; Erick Quackenbush Centre Row: Mike Donnan; Bill Jeffries; Mike Hart; John Hiley; Gerry Feeney; Jim Buchanan; Steve Chung; Csaba Nagy; Steve Lincoln; Steve Godfrey; Andy Higgins, Coach Front Row: Gord Fulton; Joe Sax; Brad Morely; Carl Georgevski; John Sharp; Phill Pyatt; Bruce Kidd; Paul Kennedy
Title
Herb Tilson (winner of the 3 mile) and Chuck Wortman (2nd place) shaking hands